Get Married in Mexico!

Getting married in Mexico is easy and straightforward.

In Mexico, only civil marriage is recognized as legal, and in fact a civil wedding in Mexico is fully valid for legal purposes in the U.S.

The prospective bridge and groom must have:

  • Birth Certificate – Original or Sealed Copy
  • Picture I.D.
  • Passport,Visa – Given to you on the airplane and validated by Mexican Immigration in the airport on arrival.
  • Parents’ Names – And they must match the names on the Birth Certificate;
  • Current Address for both sets of Parents;
  • Nationality of Parents.

You must have 4 witnesses of at least 18 years of age and provide this information:

  • Complete Names;
  • Addresses of each;
  •  Age of each;
  • Nationality of each.

Have all this information at least three working days before the Ceremony so the judge can process the paperwork, get the license, etc.

As always, you can check with a Consulate for the latest stipulations.

Then, have a wonderful, loving life together!

On Facebook? Comment on this post...

comments

2 Responses to Get Married in Mexico!

  1. Linda Balderas

    April 12, 2012 at 6:39 pm

    Hello Barbie,
    I enjoy your blog and it is very helpful.I am married to a mexican citizen who is already in Mexico.At some point I plan on moving (this year).What do need to get a visa and work.I am a licensed CNA here in the states.I also speak Spanish. Any info you can provide will help.Also my husband and I have considered housesitting.He currently resides in Salamanca,GTO.
    Thank you so much,
    Linda Balderas

  2. Barbie

    Barbie

    April 13, 2012 at 2:47 pm

    Hi Linda – check this out: http://moneysavingmexico.com/category/mexico-visas-passports/ and there are about 5 other articles on Visas and permits. Barbie

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *